Profile

My photo
Hi! I'm Christine! I love reading, writing songs, stories, watching movies. I'm new here in the blogging world so hoping for some comments and help! :) LOTS OF LOVE!

Friday, December 28, 2012

Fallen Too Far (Fallen Too Far #1) by Abbi Glines


Fallen Too Far (Fallen Too Far #1)

by


To want what you’re not supposed to have…

She is only nineteen.

She is his new stepfather’s daughter.

She is still naïve and innocent due to spending the last three years taking care of her sick mother.

But for twenty-four year old Rush Finlay, she is the only thing that has ever been off limits. His famous father’s guilt money, his mother’s desperation to win his love, and his charm are the three reasons he has never been told no.

Blaire Wynn left her small farmhouse in Alabama, after her mother passed away, to move in with her father and his new wife in their sprawling beach house along the Florida gulf coast. She isn’t prepared for the lifestyle change and she knows she’ll never fit into this world. Then there is her sexy stepbrother who her father leaves her with for the summer while he runs off to Paris with his wife. Rush is as spoiled as he is gorgeous. He is also getting under her skin. She knows he is anything but good for her and that he’ll never be faithful to anyone. He is jaded and has secrets Blaire knows she may never uncover but even knowing all of that…

Blaire just may have fallen too far.
 ----

At first I only tried to see what Fallen Too Far is all about, but as I read it I grew to like it until I couldn't stop reading it. Book got me hooked! especially with the plot and characters! gotta love Blaire and Rush together! 

Blaire, I love her! especially when she defended her mothers honor. I feel sad for her story though really really sad. She just made me cry at the end of the book. :( Love her tough girl attitude though. Girl with a gun. *whew* Definitely not someone you want to mess with. Like someone in the book did. *ahem...ahemNANahem...ahem* reminds me what happened with Grant at the first part of the book when Blaire thought he was someone bad LOL! :)))

Rush, well at first I really didn't like him that much at all. especially with that bully like attitude he showed to Blaire in the first few chapters. But then he shows a soft spot forBlaire and woohoo definitely okay! :))) sad part thought was when he kept pushing Blaire away :( but then again once his reasons are finally revealed...kinda understood why he did so :( Feel sorry for him at the end though :( should have told Blaire everything :( 

Definitely a sad, beautiful, yet tragic love story that left me wanting for more. to know what would happen to Blaire and Rush's story in the end :( *queue music* :))) hehehe once again I fall for one more of Abbi Glines books! Awesome! :))) 

5 of 5 stars :)  

 
  

Thursday, December 27, 2012

Swoon #YABound (8)

It's that time again! We created a HOT meme, and if you're new to the game, here's how to join in the fun:

From the book you’re currently reading, or one you just finished, tell us what made you SWOON. What got your heart pounding, your skin tingling, and your stomach fluttering.

Shout it out on Twitter with the hashtag #YABound, post it here in the comments, or grab the adorable button above and share it on your blog! We want to know :-) -YA Bound

 Since, it's been so long since i last posted my swoons I placed a lot of swoons in this post. <3>

SHATTER ME by Tahereh Mafi
 He’s running his hands down my body running his eyes across my face running laps with his heart and I’m running marathons with my mind.
Everything is on fire. My cheeks my hands the pit of my stomach and I’m drowning in waves of emotion and a storm of fresh rain and all I feel is the strength of his silhouette against mine and I never ever ever ever want to forget this moment. I want to stamp him into my skin and save him forever.
He takes my hands and presses my palms to his face and I know I never knew the beauty of feeling human before this. I know I’m still crying when my eyes flutter closed.
I whisper his name.
And he’s breathing harder than I am and suddenly his lips are on my neck and I’m gasping and dying and clutching at his arms and he’s touching me touching me touching me and I’m thunder and lightning and wondering when the hell I’ll be waking up.
Once, twice, a hundred times his lips taste the nape of my neck and I wonder if it’s possible to die of euphoria. He meets my eyes only to cup my face in his hands and I’m blushing through these walls from pleasure and pain and impossibility.
“I’ve wanted to kiss you for so long.” His voice is husky, uneven, deep in my ear.
I’m frozen in anticipation in expectation and I’m so worried he’ll kiss me, so worried he won’t. I’m staring at his lips and I don’t realize how close we are until we’re pulled apart.
3 distinct electronic screeches reverberate around the room and Adam looks past me like he can’t understand where he is for a moment. He blinks. And runs toward an intercom to press the appropriate buttons. I notice he’s still breathing hard.
OPAL by Jennifer L. Armentrout

The kiss started off tentative and smooth. Silky kisses created a yearning that was becoming
all too familiar. The sensation of his lips against mine, the knowledge of what I wanted, sparked
deep inside us and our hearts picked up together, beating heavily and fast. I let myself fall into
that kiss, drown in it, become it. The swelling wave of feelings was hard to process. At once
both exhilarating and frightening. I was ready, had been ready, and yet I knew I was scared,
because like Daemon had said before: humans were afraid of the unknown. And Daemon and I
had been hovering on the verge of the unknown for a while.
He pressed down until I was flat on my back, and he was above me, his weight perfect and
crazy. His hand slid up, bunching the material, his fingers grazing. The touch was too much and
not enough. My chest rose and fell rapidly as his leg moved over mine, between mine. When he
broke away, I gasped for air, for control I was quickly losing.
“I need to stop,” he said roughly, eyes closing tightly, lashes fanning the tips of his cheeks.
“Like, right now.”
I threaded my fingers through the curls at the back of his neck, hoping he didn’t notice how
badly my hand shook. “Yeah, we should.”
He nodded, but then he lowered his head and kissed me again. Good to see he had the
same amount of willpower as I did, which was zilch. My hands slid down his back, digging into
the shirt he wore, finding their way under it, splaying across his warm skin. I curled my leg
around his. We were close, so close that even if our hearts hadn’t beat in tandem before, it
wouldn’t have mattered, because they would’ve found each other and joined now.
Our breaths were coming fast. This was insane. Perfect. His hand crept under my shirt,
moving up and up, and every part of me wanted to press the stop button on the world and then
hit repeat so I could feel this way over and over again.
Daemon stiffened.
“Oh, dear God and baby Jesus in the manger, my eyes!” Dee shrieked. “My eyes!”
 FALLEN TOO FAR by Abbi Glines
 “Are you… are you going to kiss me again?” I asked breathlessly as he pressed his nose to my
neck and inhaled.
“I want to. I want to so fucking bad but I’m trying to be good,” he murmured against my skin.
“Could you not be good for just one kiss? Please?” I asked, scooting closer to him. I would be in
his lap soon.
“Sweet Blaire, so incredibly sweet,” he said as his lips touched the curve of my neck and
shoulder. If he kept this up I would start begging.
His tongue came out and took a quick swipe at the tender skin on my neck then he trailed kisses
along my jawline until his mouth hovered over mine. I started to plead again but he pressed one soft kiss
to my lips and it stopped me. Then he pulled back but only an inch. His warm breath still bathed my lips.
“Blaire, I’m not a romantic guy. I don’t kiss and cuddle. It’s all about the sex for me. You
deserve someone who kisses and cuddles. Not me. I just fuck, baby. You aren’t meant for someone like
me. I’ve never denied myself something I want. But you’re too sweet. This time I have to tell myself no.”
As his words sunk in I whimpered from the erotic sound of those naughty words rolling off his
tongue. It wasn’t until he stood up and grabbed the doorknob that I realized he was going to walk away from me. Again. Leaving me like this.
    SWOON #YABound

Tuesday, December 18, 2012

Avow (The Archers of Avalon #3) by Chelsea Fine

Avow (The Archers of Avalon #3)

by

Scarlet remembers. Everything. Her past lives, Tristan, Gabriel, Nate: she remembers it all--including how to get to the Fountain of Youth. But time is running out.

Heather and Gabriel have been kidnapped by Raven, while the curse that has plagued Scarlet and Tristan for centuries has shifted, putting the star-crossed lovers in more danger than ever before. Water from the Fountain of Youth is the only thing that can save Scarlet and her loved ones. But the water comes at a price.

With lives--and hearts--at stake, Scarlet leads her friends on a dangerous journey to the Fountain of Youth. Where eternal life is possible, but death is certain.
---

Well, this is it the end for one of the best book series I have ever read! and I LOVED EVERY SINGLE MINUTE I WAS READING IT! ♥

What I loved about this last book? well...there's the Scarlet finally having all her memory back at last and being able to finally remember everything about her, Tristan, Gabriel, and Nate. There is also that part where while Heather and Gabriel were captured she still manages to make it fun like really :)) couldn't help but put a laugh at all especially the part where Gabriel acts sarcastic. LOL! :)))


“B-T-W,” Heather said. “What’s with the death wish?”
“What are you talking about?”
“I’m talking about provoking the wicked witch of the west. You look old? Are you trying to get us both killed?”
“She does look old. Or at least, older than she used to.”
“It doesn’t matter! Two things you never comment on when it comes to girls: their age and their weight. That’s male survival 101. Come on!”
oh and not to mention the FLASHBACKS again! :) yes there are awesome flashbacks again! But the really really best parts I like are the Tristan & Sacrlet moments! I mean yes! Finally! she remembers everything! sucks the curse is reversed....but Woohoo!!! Tristan can finally touch Scarlet without hurting her!!! yes! yes! yes! ♥


“I’m so confused.” Nate shook his head. “What’s happening here?” He waved his spoon around at
Tristan. “Why are you whistling and making breakfast? Why are you doing happy person things? This is
very unsettling. ”
Tristan shrugged.
Scarlet said, “He’s happy because his touch no longer hurts me—even though my touch can now
hurt him,” she looked at Tristan before reaching over and taking a bite of his blueberry pancakes. “Could
you try not to be so jolly that our roles are reversed?”
“Nope.” Tristan smiled.
Nate kept blinking.
 the other part I really loved as well was when finally Gabriel finally found someone whoohoo!!! :)

They kept hugging and it didn’t feel weird. Gabriel liked how she felt in his arms and how she trusted him to keep her safe.
He liked how she liked him.
It felt real. Maybe it was.
The sad part for me though was when Nate sacrificed himself to save them :( really really sad :(( and here I thought it would be complete happy ending for all of them :( Up from the dirt rose a single, green sprout with a blue tip.

Up from the dirt rose a single, green sprout with a blue tip.
At the end 5 out of 5 Stars for Avow! ♥